Act to Regulate the Issue and Validity of Passports, And For Other Purposes, 1926 (as amended)
[…] Federal Policy for the Protection of Human Subjects (Common Rule)
Overview
On July 12, 1974, the National Research Act (Pub. L. 93-348) was signed into law, thereby creating the National Commission for the Protection of Human Subjects of Biomedical and Behavioral Research (the “Commission”). The current U.S. system of protection for human research subjects is heavily influenced by the Belmont Report, written in 1979 by the Commission.
In 1985, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. § 289, providing that “The Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) shall by regulation require that each entity which applies for a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this chapter for any project or program which involves the conduct of biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects submit in or with its application for such grant, contract, or cooperative agreement assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that it has established (in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe) a board (to be known as an ‘Institutional Review Board’) to review biomedical and behavioral research involving human subjects conducted at or supported by such entity in order to protect the rights of the human subjects of such research.”
The Federal Policy for the Protection of Human Subjects or the “Common Rule” was published in 1991 and codified in separate regulations by 15 Federal departments and agencies.